Path: FAQs Welcome: Guest
    Arizona's landscape Falls along Havasu Creek, Arizona, Havasu Canyon
These are frequently asked questions about the license renewal:  
  What are the relevant statutory and Arizona Administrative Code citations?
Where do I get an application?
How often does my license renew?
How much does it cost to renew my license?
What happens if my renewal is received late?
Will the Board reduce or waive my license fee?
Can I go inactive?
How much CPE is required?
Is it possible to get a CPE waiver?
Why do I have to renew as a sole practitioner when I renew my license?
How do I change my name with the Board?
What do I do if I have moved or changed employment?
How do I request verification of my grades/license?
Do I need to resubmit the Statement of Citizenship Form?
How do I cancel my Arizona CPA License?
 
   
 What are the relevant statutory and Arizona Administrative Code citations?  
  A.R.S. § 32-730
A.A.C. R4-1-345
top
   
 Where do I get an application?  
  All CPAs are required to renew on-line. All registrants have received a letter from the Board which contains account information and detailed instructions about how to log in to the Board’s website and renew online. Account Log In.
a helpful hint Helpful Hints - If you failed to receive your account information in the mail, please consider and, if necessary, do the following:

Did you have a change of address since your last renewal? A.A.C. R4-1-346 requires that a registrant notify the Board within 30 days of any business, mailing, or residential change of address. If the Board failed to receive a change of address, the account information would have been sent to your most current address of record. If applicable, please send a change of address form. If you did not receive or have lost your account information and your renewal date is approaching, please visit our website at www.azaccountancy.gov and click on the “Account Login” on the home page. Please select the link entitled “Did you lose your login letter?” and follow the instructions contained therein and Board staff will e-mail you another copy.
top
   
   
 How often does my license renew?  
  Pursuant to A.R.S. § 32-730, the Board requires every CPA to renew their license on a biennial basis. Pursuant to A.A.C. R4-1-345(B), registrants born in an even-numbered year shall register during the month of their birth every even-numbered year. Registrants born in an odd-numbered year shall renew their licenses during their birth month of every odd-numbered year. top
   
 How much does it cost to renew my license?  
  Pursuant to A.R.S. § 32-730(A), A.R.S. § 32-729(A)(3) and A.A.C. R4-1-345(C), the biennial registration fee for each CPA is $300 per registration period. Registrants for less than two years shall be charged on a pro rata basis for the remainder of the registration period. top
   
 What happens if my renewal is received late?  
  Pursuant to A.R.S. § 32-741.01 and A.A.C. R4-1-345(C), IF A REGISTRANT’S BIENNIAL REGISTRATION AND FEE OF $300 IS NOT RECEIVED IN THE BOARD OFFICE BY 5:00 P.M. ARIZONA TIME (EVEN WHEN SUBMITTED ON-LINE) ON THE LAST BUSINESS DAY OF THE MONTH, the certificate is automatically suspended. POSTMARKS ARE NOT ACCEPTED AND A REGISTRATION IS DEEMED FILED ON THE DATE RECEIVED IN THE BOARD OFFICE. Notification of suspension will be mailed to the registrant next business day by certified mail. To reactivate a license suspended for non-registration, a registrant must submit a completed renewal form, all past registration fees and a $50 late fee. Failure to renew within 6 months of notification requires the registrant to return their certificate to the Board office; failure to renew within 1 year of suspension will cause the license to expire. Pursuant to A.R.S. § 32-730(C), the time of registration as a prerequisite to registration, a registrant shall submit proof of 80 hours of CPE as prescribed by the Board in A.A.C. R4-1-453. top
   
 Will the Board reduce or waive my license fee?  
  Pursuant to A.R.S. § 32-730(B), registration fees may be reduced or waived by the Board for registrants who have become disabled to a degree precluding the continuance of their ability to practice for six months or more prior to their renewal date.
a helpful hint Helpful Hints – For more information on how to apply, please be sure to see Fee Waiver under the Renewals tab of this website.
top
   
 Can I go inactive?  
  Pursuant to A.R.S. § 32-730.01, inactive status is offered to registrants who are not actively engaged in the practice of accounting for a fee or other compensation. The key points to inactive status include:
  • The requirement to complete CPE is waived for the registrant;
  • The registrant is still required to continually register biennially and pay the required renewal fee which has been reduced from $300 to $150 pursuant to Laws 2013, Ch. 136 (HB2260);
  • The registrant shall not engage in the practice of accounting for fee or other compensation while on inactive status;
  • The registrant shall not assume or use the title or designation of CPA while inactive unless accompanied by the word “inactive”;
  • Inactive period shall not exceed six years;
  • If the registrant does not reactivate their certificate by the end of the 6-year term, the certificate will expire.
a helpful hint Helpful Hints – For more information on how to apply for inactive status, please be sure to see "Inactive Status" under the Renewal tab of this website.
a helpful hint Helpful Hints – If inactive status is approved by the Board for good cause based on a registrant’s disability, then the inactive period can exceed six years and the certificate will not expire at the end of the 6-year term.

top

 How much CPE is required?  
  Please visit the following link to learn more about CPE requirements. top
   
 Is it possible to get a CPE waiver?  
  Pursuant to A.A.C. R4-1-453(H), the Board may grant a full or partial waiver of CPE if good cause is shown. Pursuant to A.R.S. § 32-701(15), good cause is defined as factors that temporarily prevent a registrant from satisfying a particular requirement in a specific instance as determined by the Board and may include a disability, an illness, a physical or mental condition, military service, financial hardship, a natural disaster, or any condition or circumstance that the Board deems relevant. top
   
 Why do I have to renew as a sole practitioner when I renew my license?  
  Unlike Professional Limited Liability Companies (PLLC’s), Limited Liability Companies (LLC’s), Professional Company (PC’s), et. al., a sole practitioner has the same renewal cycle as their personal license. Any registrant who currently has a sole practitioner registration or who needs to register for the first time will be required to do so as part of their online renewal.
a helpful hint Helpful Hints – For more information on Firms, please visit the ‘Firm’ tab on this website.
top
   
 How do I change my name with the Board?  
  If you married or divorced, or simply changed your name, you need to send a copy of the appropriate document (marriage certificate, court order, etc.), your old CPA certificate, and an Affidavit, Request of Reissuance of Certificate Form  (Name Change) to obtain a new certificate and change your CPA record. If using your CPA title, you must use the designation with your name as it appears on your certificate until the name change is approved by the Board. top
   
 What do I do if I have moved or changed employment?  
  Pursuant to A.A.C. R4-1-346, you are required to notify the Board within 30 days of changes in home or business information. Additionally, if you own a firm and change your address, please notify the Board office by submitting a Change of Address Form. top
   
 How do I request verification of my grades/license?  
  For your convenience, use the form below when requesting verification of your grades and/or license. If you wish the verification be mailed directly to another entity, be sure to indicate this on the form, otherwise the original will be sent to you in its own sealed envelope with a copy of the verification information included for your file.

Grades and/or License Verification Request Form
top
     
 Do I need to resubmit the Statement of Citizenship Form?  
  The resubmission of the Statement of Citizenship form and supporting documentation is only required from those registrants who are in the United States on a temporary basis. Those registrants who have already provided proof of citizenship or rights of permanent residency do not need to resubmit a Statement of Citizenship form.

Arizona Statement of Citizenship and Alien Status for State Public Benefits Form
top
     
 How do I cancel my Arizona CPA License?  
  Pursuant to A.R.S. § 32-730.02, a certified public accountant or public accountant who isn't actively engaged in the practice of accounting and who does not want to renew or place the certificate on inactive status may request that the certificate be canceled by submitting a Stipulation and Order regarding Cancellation of a CPA Certificate.

If the registrant will still be engaged in the practice of accounting and is canceling due to mobility, the certificate may be canceled by submitting a Stipulation and Order regarding Cancellation of a CPA Certificate Limited Reciprocity Privilege.

Please be careful to select the Stipulation and Order that best fits the reasons for cancellation. Both Orders are fillable forms that requests specific information be filled in by the signer. All information asked for in the Cancellation Orders can be found by reviewing the registrant’s information in the individual section of the CPA Directory.

The registrant must complete, date, sign and return the Order back to the Board office. The Order will require the Board’s approval before the cancellation is complete. Every blank fillable space must be completed by the signer. Any form submitted to the Board office that isn't complete will be returned to the registrant for completion before being accepted for submission to the Board for its approval. After completing the Cancellation Order, please make yourself a copy of the completed order before signing and sending it to the Board office.

Pursuant to A.R.S. § 32-730.02(A), a registrant whose certificate or registration is under a disciplinary order by the Board or against who disciplinary proceedings have been initiated may not cancel the certificate or registration.

Stipulation and Order regarding Cancellation of CPA Certificate Form

Stipulation and Order regarding Cancellation of CPA Certificate Limited Reciprocity Privilege Form

CPA Directory
top